Privacy & Disclaimer

 
 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

All Taste No Waste Ltd. trading as ImperfectlyGOOD  is the Data Controller in respect of any personal data that you submit to us or that we collect from or about you. We are a limited company registered in England and Wales (registered no. 11053014) with registered offices at 96 Cazenove Road, Flat 1, London, N16 6AB

If you would like to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries or complaints in relation to this Privacy Notice, or our site, please email hello@imperfectlygood.com

 

ImperfectlyGOOD is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold about you. Under no circumstances will we sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies, charities, or businesses for marketing services.

This notice explains:

  • What information we may collect about you

  • How we may use that information

  • In what situations we may disclose your details to third parties

  • Information about how we keep your personal information secure, how we maintain it for and your rights to be able to access it

This Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which we will process personal data that we collect and receive from and about users of our websites and customers who subscribe to our newsletters.

Our privacy commitments:

  • We will only collect, keep, use and share personal data for legitimate business purposes that we explain here below, or if we’re legally required to do so

  • We will be as clear and open as we can with you on what personal data we collect and how it will be processed

  • For as long as we maintain records of your personal data, we will keep it up to date and protect it with appropriate safety measures

 

CUSTOMERS:

Data Collection

We collect the following personal data from or about you as a customer:

  • Personal data collected directly from you through the email menu subscription, face to face at events, and via our online ordering process: this may include your name, phone number, delivery/billing addresses, email address and company you work for. Our legal basis for the collection and processing of this data is the provision to you of the services purchased by you

  • Personal data is collected automatically as a result of your use of the ImperfectlyGOOD webpages.  The information collected is about your browser, network or device (such as browser type and version, operating system, internet service provider, preference settings, unique device IDs and language and other regional settings), information about how you interact with the webpages (such as timestamps, clicks, scrolling, browsing times, searches, transactions, referral pages, load times, and problems you may encounter, such as loading errors)

  • Personal data received online enables us to create and store a record of your purchase history. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is our legitimate organisational interests in knowing more about our customers.

As part of the registration process for our monthly e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for the following reasons: to tell you about the things you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We do not rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

Mailing Lists

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our weekly menu. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.  

 

Data Uses

We use your personal data:

  • For the administration of your purchases and to communicate with you about your purchase (for example with details on your order and its delivery)

  • To contact you with marketing messages which you have requested or agreed to receive from us (for example via the weekly menu email)

  • To contact you with surveys and feedback requests

  • To analyse your purchase history

  • To improve our services by analysing how our services are used and trends seen

  • To ensure the security and integrity of our services

  • To manage our partner relationships

  • To comply with any legal requirements.

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

  • To maintain our own accounts and records.

 

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message through Mailchimp. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

 

PARTNERS & SUPPLIERS

Data Collection

We collect personal data from or about you as a partner via meetings, email or online data sources.  This includes your name, phone number, billing addresses, email address and company you work for. Our legal basis for the collection and processing of this data is our legitimate interests in knowing more about our (potential) partners.

 

Data Uses

We use your personal data:

  • To establish a new partnership

  • For the administration of the partnership and to communicate with you

  • To contact you with marketing messages which you have requested or agreed to receive from us (for example via the weekly menu email)

  • To contact you with surveys and feedback requests

  • To ensure the security and integrity of our services

  • To manage our partner relationships

  • To comply with any legal requirements

 

DATA PROCESSING

We process your personal information for the above purposes when:

  • You have consented to the use of your personal information in a particular way.  When you consent, you can change your mind at any time

  • We need your personal information to provide you with services and products requested by you, or to respond to your inquiries. In other words, so we can perform our contract with you or take steps at your request before entering into one. For example, we need your email address so you can receive the weekly menu and then make an order for delivery

  • We have a legal obligation to use your personal information, such as to comply with applicable tax and other government regulations or to comply with a court order or binding law enforcement request

  • We have a legitimate interest in using your personal information. In particular, we have a legitimate interest in the following cases:

    • To operate the business and provide you with communications to promote our business

    • Our website partner may use the data to analyse and improve the safety and security of their services - They do this as it is necessary to pursue their legitimate interests in ensuring the website is secure, such as by implementing and enhancing security measures and protections and protecting against fraud, spam and abuse

    • To provide and improve the services, including any personalised services - we do this as it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests of providing an innovative offering to our users

    • To make personal information anonymous and then use anonymous information

  • Protecting your vital interests, or those of others

 

COOKIES

We employ Squarespace for our website (www.imperfectlygood.com) Please see details of their Cookies Policy for your information.

 

DATA SHARING

ImperfectlyGOOD will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Statement or as required to operate the sites and process your order, provide our services to you and administer your account.   

 

SOCIAL MEDIA
We will not share your personal data through social media sites.  

Data Collection:

We receive the following personal data about you if you follow one of our social media accounts: Your account name, gender, general interests, location, age. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in providing social media and marketing content that is of interest to our followers on social media.

Data Uses:

We use this Personal Data:

  • To provide bespoke social media content (for example by analysing your general interests)

  • To create targeted advertising across all our social media channels (for example by analysing responses to posts and existing advertisements)

  • To find out more about our digital community (for example by analysing the age ranges of our followers).  

 

DATA PROCESSORS

We use third party processors to collect, export, process and store Personal Data on our behalf. The processors we use currently are listed below.  Please see details of their Privacy Policies:

  1. Online Payment Tool: Stripe, located in the U.S. Privacy Shield Certified https://stripe.com/privacy-shield-policy

  2. CRM Tool: Mailchimp, located in the U.S. Privacy Shield, https://kb.mailchimp.com/accounts/management/about-mailchimp-the-eu-swiss-privacy-shield-and-the-gdpr  

  3. Cloud Storage: Google Drive, located in the U.S. Privacy Shield, https://cloud.google.com/security/compliance/privacy-shield/

  4. Social Media Platforms:

    1. Facebook, some data centres located in the U.S. Privacy Shield Certified. https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

    2. Instagram, https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content

    3. LinkedIn, https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

    4. Twitter, located in the U.S. Privacy Shield, https://twitter.com/en/privacy 

  5. Survey Tool: Survey Monkey, located in the U.S. Privacy Shield, Certified. https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/policy/privacy-policy/

  6. Web Management Tool - Squarespace, located in the U.S. Privacy Shield,

  7. Event payments tool - iZettle

 

International Data Transfers

We use data processors located outside the European Economic Area only after taking such steps as are required to ensure that Personal Data they process on our behalf receives protection equivalent to that provided in the EEA. Our processors are either certified as compliant with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework where they are located in the USA or have entered into an agreement with us containing the model clauses approved by the European Commission as providing contractual protection equivalent to that provided by the data protection regulations applicable in the EEA. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

 

DATA SECURITY

  • We maintain technical and physical safeguards that are designed to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Data, and to guard it against accidental or unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure to unauthorised third parties. These measures include device encryption, firewalls and virus checking procedures.

  • We regularly review our security systems to ensure that your Personal Data remains safe and secure.

 

DURATION OF STORAGE:

We will maintain records of your Personal Data for as long as you remain:

  • a registered subscriber to our mailing list

  • a registered user of any of our Sites

  • have completed a purchase with ImperfectlyGOOD within the past 3 years or

  • for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you

If you have not opened any email communication from ImperfectlyGOOD or interacted in any other way with our brands for 2 years we will regard you as an inactive subscriber and delete your details from our records except where retention is necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees.
 

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR DATA

  • You can update your subscription preferences or unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time by following the link in the footer of the last email you received from us (“Unsubscribe”) or by sending your request with detailed instructions for our team.

  • You have the right to update and correct the personal information on your account. You also have the right to request from us all personal information that we hold that relates to you, to request restriction of the processing of that data and to request that we delete that data.  There will not be an administrative charge for this. We may require you to provide us with appropriate identification before we comply with this request. You also have the right to object to our continued processing of your personal data.  You may also have the right to data portability. If you have a complaint about the way in which we use your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner www.ico.gov.uk but we ask that

  • You can request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  • You can contact us with questions about the personal information we hold about you using the contact information provided in the Contact Us section of this privacy notice.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in our business. All such changes will be made here and if we consider it to be appropriate we will notify subscribers of any material changes by e-mail. Current version updated, May 2018.

 

 

 

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by ImperfectlyGOOD and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of ImperfectlyGOOD. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, ImperfectlyGOOD takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.